PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy ("Policy") is a clear and accessible statement on how "D9 Wellness Private Limited" and its related companies ("Company") collect, use and share information collected from users of the Daily9 Application ("Daily9") and Daily9 Web-site ("Web-site"). This Policy is addressed to the person intending to use the Daily9 App ("User").

Please read the ‘Terms and Conditions of Service’, and the terms of this Policy carefully before agreeing to using this Application or Web-site or access any information, content or services through Daily9.

By using the Daily9 App you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Daily9 is an application and Website that can help you manage your health and exercise better. It is meant only for fitness and wellness and not for medical purposes. In order to fulfill the utility of Daily9 and the Web-site, the Company collects only the minimum information required from you. If you believe your countries laws require a greater or a different degree of privacy protection, you must contact us and let us know.

No matter where you are, where you live, or what your citizenship is, we provide the same standard of privacy protection to all our users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location.

This Policy covers the following:-

DEFINITIONS:

"Affiliates and Service Providers" shall mean all sister companies of the Company as well as business partners, subsidiaries, clients and service providers of the Company.

"Application" or "D9 App" shall mean the Daily9 application owned and published by D9

"FLC Program" shall mean the Fat Loss Challenge Program offered to Users on Daily9

"Grievance Officer" shall mean the officer appointed by the Company to handle matters with regard to Information and its use.

"Information" shall mean any data provided by the User as mentioned under Clause 2, including sensitive and personal data.

"User" shall mean persons who use or intend to use the Daily9 Application.

"Viruses" shall refer to any malware, spywares, cancel bots, trojans, time bombs and any such application which may place itself without permission or knowledge of the Company within the Application

"Web-site" shall refer to the Company’s web-site located at www.thedaily9.in.

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED:

The Application may collect data on the following in order to provide aspects of its functionality:

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION:

The purposes of collecting, storing, using and disclosing the User’s personal information may be to:

SUBMISSIONS:

From time to time, we understand that you may send us photos/ videos/ visual depictions of yourself or of the Food you eat. We will have the right to use these photos/ videos/ visual depictions. The Company shall have the right to use these photos/ videos/ visual depictions, however, only for the purpose of material which promotes fat-loss and healthy living.

CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH SUCH INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED/DISCLOSED:

For the purpose of analysis, enhanced User experience and providing services and features of the Application or Web-site, the Company may transfer to Affiliates and Service Providers, and maintain your information on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. The privacy of your personal data is protected in accordance with the laws of India.

The Company may share information to protect the rights and property of the Company, its agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing the Company’s agreements, policies, and terms of use.

In addition to the above, the Company may disclose your personal information to governmental agencies or third parties, where it has a legal obligation to do so.

SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES

The Company does not knowingly collect, maintain or sell Products or Services to Users under age 18 or use information from its Application or Web-site about children under the age of 18. Children should seek the consent of their parents/legal guardians before providing any form of information on the Application or Web-site, about themselves, or their parents/legal guardians and other family members online. If you are accessing this Data or App for the benefit of a minor or on behalf of a minor, you must disclose the same to us.

The Company shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the information provided by the User is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

The Company has implemented such security practices and standards and has a comprehensive documented information security program and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected, with the nature of business.

The Company does not under any circumstances, represent that the Application or Web-site is free from including but not limited to Viruses which may be placed on the Application without the knowledge of the Company, however the Company shall take all the necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that the Application is free from the above mentioned programs.

If the Company no longer requires your information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed or required by law, is shall take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that such information is de-identified.

The User shall have the right to request access to, or request the Company to correct information about the User or information provided by the User, by making a request in writing to the Company at hello@thedaily9.in. The Company shall respond to the User’s request within a reasonable period after the said request is made.

Users can also access and update their contact details and profiles by logging in to the Company’s website.

Users may, at any time, withdraw from the FLC program, whereupon the User will no longer be required to furnish Information to us.

Contact Information

If the User has a concern with regard to the way Information is being used by the Company, please email the Company directly at hello@thedaily9.in, with the subject "Privacy Concerns", and the Grievance Officer of the Company shall revert to the User on the same within a period of 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of the grievance.

Circumstances under which Information is used to make automated decisions

Daily9 may use automated decision making processes in processing Information provided by the User. The User shall have the right to request for a review of the accuracy of such an automated decision.

MODIFICATION OF POLICY

The Company may amend this Privacy Policy as per the Company’s business requirements. In the event that such modification takes place, the same shall reflect in the Application and Web-site by way of notification.

By registering for and/or using the Services in any manner, including but not limited to visiting or browsing the Site and/or downloading the D9 App, the User hereby confirms that he/she has carefully read and understood all terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy as well as the ‘Terms and Conditions of Service’, and has consented to the same. The User hereby also provides his/her consent to the collection, use, storage, sharing, disclosure and other processing of the User’s information, including sensitive personal information, in accordance with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.